StoneSteps50K





2008 Race Results

Click here to download 2008 spreadsheet with splits.

Jay Smithberger broke his own course record by over 11 minutes, in 4:19:33.  Second place male, Zach Mitchell, also broke the old course record in 4:26:10.

First place female was Alice Essinger, finishing sixth overall, smashing the old course record by 18 minutes!  She finished in 4:56:35.

Ruth Kohstall (50-59) broke a women’s age group record and Ingrid Honzak was the first woman over 60 to complete the course!

Gregory Jones (<30) set a new men’s age group record while Ron Hart set the 50-59 men’s age group record.

We had 68 runners registered, 66 starters, and 57 finishers, all records.  The weather was perfect, starting at 38 degrees and finishing at 60 degrees.  The trail was exceptionally clear, requiring lots of extra work after Hurricane Ike blew down a dozen trees on the trails.

Place

Name

Div

Sex

Final Time

Place

1

Jay

Smithberger

<40

M

4:19:33

1st M

2

Zach

Mitchell

<40

M

4:26:10

2nd M

3

Michael

Rioux

40-49

M

4:45:59

3rd M

4

Jeff

Mires

40-49

M

4:52:10

Age Grp

5

Aaron

Kramer

<40

M

4:54:30

Age Grp

6

Alice

Essinger

<40

F

4:56:35

1st F

7

Robert

Jasinski

40-49

M

5:10:10

8

Gregory

Jones

<40

M

5:11:30

9

Wesley

Gregg

40-49

M

5:13:05

10

Kyle

Fahrenkamp

<40

M

5:13:40

11

Thomas

Mays

<40

M

5:14:10

12

Harvey

Lewis

<40

M

5:19:10

13

Andy

Helmick

40-49

M

5:25:58

14

Bill

Losey

<40

M

5:33:13

15

Ron

Hart

50-59

M

5:35:40

Age Grp

16

David

Krekeler

40-49

M

5:40:35

17

Teresa

Borros-Kearney

40-49

F

5:41:08

2nd F

18

Brian

Ochs

<40

M

5:42:10

19

Tom

Mauger

50-59

M

5:46:16

20

Loretta

Fox

<40

F

5:46:59

3rd F

21

Tom

Lorenz

40-49

M

5:48:25

22

John

Kennedy

<40

M

5:48:44

23

Ruth

Kohstall

50-59

F

5:51:28

Age Grp

24

Mario

Vargas

50-59

M

5:52:54

25

Matthew

Connor

<40

M

5:57:39

26

Joe

Erdeljac

50-59

M

5:57:39

27

Brian

Young

40-49

M

6:00:44

28

John

Guzowski

<40

M

6:05:51

29

Bob

Engel

50-59

M

6:11:45

30

Blair

Savage

40-49

M

6:13:55

31

David

Clark

50-59

M

6:16:45

32

Kenneth

Seidl

40-49

M

6:17:45

33

Gerry

Lozano

40-49

M

6:18:00

34

Matthew

Kennedy

50-59

M

6:20:53

35

Al

Elder

50-59

M

6:22:20

36

Ed

Kirk

50-59

M

6:27:38

37

Mark

Calcatera

50-59

M

6:31:00

38

Coy

Boroff

40-49

M

6:40:57

39

Dick

Whicker

50-59

M

6:41:16

40

Andrew

Speidel

40-49

M

6:41:20

41

Kelly

Vance

<40

F

6:41:46

Age Grp

42

Tom

Landis

50-59

M

6:41:48

43

Robert

Siegel

50-59

M

6:51:58

44

Wesley

Fenton

40-49

M

6:52:29

45

Stephen

Wirick

50-59

M

6:53:24

46

Michael

Hall

<40

M

6:57:09

47

Paige

Troelstrup

<40

F

6:57:09

48

Christopher

Buell

40-49

M

7:02:45

49

Nic

Pricop

50-59

M

7:12:30

50

Paul

Miller

<40

M

7:19:25

51

Ingrid

Honzak

>60

F

7:30:40

Age Grp

52

Jeff

Gabbard

50-59

M

7:36:23

53

Suzelle

Snowdon

50-59

F

7:36:23

54

Judi

Rothenberg

<40

F

8:15:55

55

Jan

Suttmiller

50-59

F

8:35:30

Age Grp

56

Dottie

O’Keefe

50-59

F

8:48:00

57

Don

Lindley

>60

M

8:55:10

Bill

Atkinson

>60

M

DNF

Brad

Compton

50-59

M

DNF

Ronald

Johnson

>60

M

DNF

James

Siegel

50-59

M

DNF

Linda

Keuneke

40-49

F

DNF

Tracy

Biggs

<40

F

DNF

Tom

Earls

40-49

M

DNF

Mike

Allen

50-59

M

DNF

Harald

Vaessin

50-59

M

DNF

Gary

Telles

40-49

M

DNF

Richard

Gestrich

40-49

M

DNF

Rebecca

Bowles

50-59

F

DNS

Nick

Burns

<40

M

DNS

 
© 2010 StoneSteps 50k. All Rights Reserved.
Race Directors are David Corfman and Andy Jones. Email David at rd@stonesteps50k.com
This website is best viewed at 1024x768 or higher resolution with Microsoft Internet Explorer 7+ or Mozilla Firefox 3+